GB National Development Squad 2020- Selection Results

Posted by Zoe Spriggins on 13/11/2019
A Competitor in the YCS Grand Final 2019- Sam Pratt

The GB National Development Squad Selection Event took place at Awesome Walls Sheffield and the Depot Climbing Centre, Sheffield over the weekend of 9 & 10 November.

Below is the list of athletes who successfully met the selection criteria:

Overall Selection:

Category

Female

Male

Junior

 

 

1

Zoe Peetermans

Hamish McArthur

2

Holly Toothill

Finley Wood

3

Emily Phillips

Samuel Butterworth

4

Pippa Watkin

Stephen Keir

5

Hannah Smith

Robert Cook

6

Emma Davidson

Nathan Whaley

Youth A

 

 

1

Louise Flockhart

Leo Skinner

2

Ruby Wood

Tai Tewkesbury

3

Megan Wyatt

Joseph Xiberras

4

Katherine MacDougall

Daniel Smith

5

Erin McNeice

Pierre Shankland

6

Emma Futcher

Dayan Akhtar

Youth B

 

 

1

Gwen Morgan

Kai Main

2

Anya Hmaimou

Yukio Makita

3

Jessica Claxon-Daniels

Rhys Conlon

4

Edie Carr

Toby Roberts

5

Hannah Kerr

Jack MacDougall

6

Maya Patel

Oscar Phillips

7

 

 Felix Warren

Youth C

 

 

1

Lily Kinnersley

Oliver Goodwin

2

Valyissa May

Sam Hammond

3

Lucy Garlick

Fred Williams

4

Nyah Shorter

Oliver Knox-Renshaw

5

Izzy Bridgens

Finley Kerswell

6

Ava Gracey Hamilton

Kit Heffer

If you were unsuccessful this year we hope that you will continue to compete and enjoy your climbing, you will receive your technical and tactical video and feedback in the forthcoming weeks. Also, there are a number of international open events which you can enter as an individual and if you are wanting to experience international competition this would be a great place to gain more experience. The events will be listed when they are confirmed as either ‘open’ or ‘promo events’ on the IFSC Website here.

Congratulations to those athletes who did achieve selection, the physical profiling will take place as planned and you will recieve infomation as soon as possible as to the arrangements - so please keep an eye out for emails coming through. Once the physical profiling is underway we will be in touch with more detailed squad information and arragements for the training events in 2020.

Detailed results and accompanying documents

For the appeals procedure please see here:

DOWNLOAD: The Selection Appeals Procedure Document

For the selection panel meeting minutes and further details:

Full Results can be found here

Staffed by

GB Development Squad Coaching Team:

Jay Jackson, Ian Dunn, Oz Fry, Juan Avendano, Manuel Rodriguez, Liam Briddon, Jon Redshaw, Susan Dudink and the Mountaineering Scotland Coach and representative is Rachel Carr.

Lucinda Whittaker and Tim Cunnington will be organising the events in their roles as BMC Talent Development Coordinators.

Big thanks

We'd like to thank everyone involved in this selection event from the volunteers to Awesome Walls Sheffield, Depot Climbing Centre Sheffield, the routesetting team and our hold suppliers Beta Climbing Designs, Dark Ventures, and Gripz Climbing. 


Youth Outdoor Climbing Courses

Whether you want to make the leap from indoor climbing into Sport or Trad climbing outdoors, we run many courses across the country and throughout the year that are specially for 11-17 year olds.

BOOK: Youth Trad Climbing Course

BOOK: Youth Sport Climbing Course

Subsidised Youth Course Places

There are a large number of free places on courses for families who may struggle to afford it. Any families who live in rented accommodation and who receive income support or universal credit may contact the instructor of a course or James McHaffie for a place.

U27 Membership 

From just £1.55 a month it's never been easier to join and support our work: 

JOIN TODAY: BMC Under 27 Membership


« Back

Print this article

This article has been read 8490 times

TAGS

Click on the tags to explore more

RELATED ARTICLES

Welsh Lead Climbing Championships 2022
0
Welsh Lead Climbing Championships 2022

The Welsh Lead Climbing Championships takes place on 3 and 4 September and is the third and final event in the All Nation Lead Series.
Read more »

Paraclimbing Series Round 3
0
Paraclimbing Series Round 3

For Round 3 of the Paraclimbing Series 2022 we head to Wales!
Read more »

IFSC World Cup to take place in Edinburgh
5
IFSC World Cup to take place in Edinburgh

The International Federation of Sport Climbing (IFSC), together with the British Mountaineering Council and GB Climbing, agreed today that Edinburgh, Scotland will host the 13th event of the IFSC World Cup Series 2022 from 9 to 11 September.
Read more »

Comments are disabled
Comments are currently on | Turn off comments
0

There are currently no comments, why not add your own?

RELATED ARTICLES

Welsh Lead Climbing Championships 2022
0

The Welsh Lead Climbing Championships takes place on 3 and 4 September and is the third and final event in the All Nation Lead Series.
Read more »

Paraclimbing Series Round 3
0

For Round 3 of the Paraclimbing Series 2022 we head to Wales!
Read more »

IFSC World Cup to take place in Edinburgh
5

The International Federation of Sport Climbing (IFSC), together with the British Mountaineering Council and GB Climbing, agreed today that Edinburgh, Scotland will host the 13th event of the IFSC World Cup Series 2022 from 9 to 11 September.
Read more »

BMC MEMBERSHIP
Join 82,000 BMC members and support British climbing, walking and mountaineering. Membership only £16.97.
Read more »
BMC SHOP
Great range of guidebooks, DVDs, books, calendars and maps.
All with discounts for members.
Read more »
TRAVEL INSURANCE
Get covered with BMC Insurance. Our five policies take you from the beach to Everest.
Read more »