BMC/McofS Paraclimbing Series - Round 2 Results

Posted by Rob Adie on 15/10/2015
Hari Budhar Magar on route 1 at the Castle Climbing Centre

The Paraclimbing series rolled into London this week and a fantastic round was hosted at the Castle Climbing Centre.

24 competitors entered and there were some amazing displays of courageous climbing with some creative route setting everyone was challenged on the day.

There were some usual faces, but some fantastic new talent as well. All the way from Romania - visually impaired climbers Alin and Zidaru were visiting to get some competition experience as part of a Romanian paraclimbing project that has over 70 climbers - they both put in some impressive performances especially on the final boulder problem which either involved an all out dyno or some very technical bridging.

Also impressive was double leg amputee Hari Budhar Magar who gave maximum effort on all the routes he tried, and did amazingly well considering the rubber pads kept falling off his prosthetics.

The next round of the series is in Newcastle on 7 November and full details can be found here.

Full results from the round and overall results for the series after 2 rounds can be seen below.

The GB Paraclimbing Team is supported by the Route Setting Association and Wild Country.
 

BMC/MCofS Para Climbing Series - Round 2 - Castle Climbing Centre - 13/10/15 - Results
         
Category     Round 2 ranking Series Ranking
Autistic spectrum condition        
Laurence Dare   1 1
Pete Roberts     1
         
Visual Impairment - Female        
Nicole Lindsey   1 1
         
Hearing Impairment - Female        
Georgia Pilkington   1 1
Susanne Rees      
         
Visual Impairment - Male        
John Churcher   1 1
Lux Losey   2 2
Alin-Georgian Cojoaca   3 3
Flavius-Constantin Zidaru   4 4
         
Using Upper & Lower Limbs (any number) - Female        
Alex Pickett   1 1
Hannah Jacques   2 1
Kat  Langton     3
         
Using Upper & Lower Limbs (any number) - Male        
Dave  Bowes   1 1
Alex Downes   2 2
Bjoern Eser     3
James Thompson      4
Aaron Hulme     5
Paul Sloan     6
         
Upper body amputee - Male        
Matthew Phillips   1 1
         
Upper body amputee - Female        
Sianagh Gallagher   1 1
Isabelle Walsh   2 1
Susanna Bannister   3 3
         
Lower body amputee - Male        
Phillip Mitchell   1 1
Martin Heald   2 2
Dave Tweed   3 3
Tom Perry   4 4
Josh Senior   5 5
Hari Budha Magar   6 6
         
Lower body amputee - Female        
Esme  Harte   1 1
         
EBD & ADHD Male        
Ben Williams   1 1
         
Mental Health Support Needs - Male        
Gerard West   1 1
         
Learning Disabilities - Female        
Andrea Romano   1 1

 

WATCH: a film of the event on BMC TV

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

  • TWITTERFollow the BMC Competitions Twitter feed@BMC_Comps
  • Rob Adie (BMC Competition Climbing Officer) tel: 0161 438 3318 / email: rob@thebmc.co.uk


« Back

Post a comment Print this article

This article has been read 1425 times

TAGS

Click on the tags to explore more

RELATED ARTICLES

Regional Development Squads in England & Wales: Update
0
Regional Development Squads in England & Wales: Update

We are excited to announce that delivery of the Regional Development Squads in England and Wales will be starting for eligible athletes from April 2021.
Read more »

GB National Development Squad 2020-2021
0
GB National Development Squad 2020-2021

Please find the athletes who are members of the GB National Development Squad 2021 as per the selection policy.
Read more »

National Climbing Competitions: 2021 and Beyond
0
National Climbing Competitions: 2021 and Beyond

Despite the many challenges of 2020 the BMC team have been working hard, along with support from Mountaineering Scotland and Mountaineering Ireland, to develop a proposal to make significant changes to the structure of the national competition climbing calendar across the UK and Ireland.
Read more »

Post a Comment

Posting as Anonymous Community Standards
3000 characters remaining
Submit
Your comment has been posted below, click here to view it
Comments are currently on | Turn off comments
2
Anonymous User
12/11/2015
Where can we view the results from round 1?
Rob Adie(author comment)
13/11/2015
Hi,
They will be on the Mountaineering Council of Scotland website as they ran the first round of the series.
Cheers
Rob

RELATED ARTICLES

Regional Development Squads in England & Wales: Update
0

We are excited to announce that delivery of the Regional Development Squads in England and Wales will be starting for eligible athletes from April 2021.
Read more »

GB National Development Squad 2020-2021
0

Please find the athletes who are members of the GB National Development Squad 2021 as per the selection policy.
Read more »

National Climbing Competitions: 2021 and Beyond
0

Despite the many challenges of 2020 the BMC team have been working hard, along with support from Mountaineering Scotland and Mountaineering Ireland, to develop a proposal to make significant changes to the structure of the national competition climbing calendar across the UK and Ireland.
Read more »

BMC MEMBERSHIP
Join 82,000 BMC members and support British climbing, walking and mountaineering. Membership only £16.97.
Read more »
BMC SHOP
Great range of guidebooks, DVDs, books, calendars and maps.
All with discounts for members.
Read more »
TRAVEL INSURANCE
Get covered with BMC Insurance. Our five policies take you from the beach to Everest.
Read more »